You are viewing Heol-ddu, Llangyfelach community, Swansea. The main page on heol.uk is Heol-ddu, Trimsaran community, Sir Gaerfyrddin.Back to Heol-ddu
←Back to overview
Crime · Heol-ddu

Reported crime in the community of Llangyfelach

640 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 92 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Llangyfelach, which includes Heol-ddu. There are no separate figures for Heol-ddu. What each figure covers

Total incidents
640
Rate / 1,000
92
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences35055%
Public order6210%
Anti social behaviour508%
Other theft427%
Criminal damage and arson396%
Drugs325%
Vehicle crime173%
Other crime163%
Burglary132%
Possession of weapons122%
Theft from the person41%
Shoplifting20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences322831262330313126292340350
Public order82678234553962
Anti social behaviour12824313922450
Other theft4214635247442
Criminal damage and arson1635342723339
Drugs33314164123132
Vehicle crime122321211217
Other crime2522211116
Burglary121122111113
Possession of weapons12211111212
Theft from the person11114
Shoplifting112
Bicycle theft11
Total654655435750545356494765640
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Heol-ddu, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,991.